Make your own free website on Tripod.com

OTHER GIANT MONSTER MOVIES

SPACE AMOEBA (1970)

Home

Directed By:
Ishirō Honda

Rated G
Genre: Science Fiction
Format Used: My Own DVD
Contains: Graphic Violence
Country:Japan
Dubbed
Also Known As:
Kessen! Nankai no daikaijū
Supesu Amība (Japan) (informal alternative title)
The Space Amoeba
Yog: Monster from Space (USA)
Yog: The Space Amoeba

THE PLOT:

A unmaned deep space probe is spacejacked by trillions of tiny microscopic aliens, who take the probe back to Earth. Meanwhile a group surveying an island paradise to make sure it's the best local for the luxory resort they plan to built get way more then they bargained for.

The Space Probe has crashed landed off the coast of that island the the tiny aliens mutates a cuddle fish and starts it's attack on the Earth. Able to retreat and mutate other animals can they find a way to save the Earth?

ZEDD'S OPINION:

In the late sixties and going into the seventies Toho loved monster movies based on islands. Well, this time it really works. The story is cool, the acting is great and the three main monsters are major league cool. Their names are hard to pronounce but I do feel that the designs are cool and they are not the standard monsters that you find in these movies, a cuddle fish, a crab and a snapping turtle. I love the effect that allows the Snapping Turltle to shoot out his neck. Okay, now the downside, the old native thinking that Gezora is some kind of God even though there is no monsters like that in their religion is just stupid. But that's just me. So to make a long story short, I give it 9 big stars!

09stars.jpg

VOLTRON'S OPINION:

I agree with Zedd and on the matter of the old guy thinking the monster Gezora was a god, that bugged me allot more then it did Zedd. But I am picker about that kind of thing. Anyway, I do think this is one of the best thing Ishiro Honda ever did, and I must give it...7 STARS.

07stars.jpg

ON THE POSITIVE SIDE (- HITS):

+ MONSTERS (Some of the most unique and cool monsters to come out of a non-Godzilla movie.)
+ CAST (The cast does a great job.)
+ VOICE OVER CAST (I think the dubbing this time was just great.)
+ STORY (The story really works.)
+ EFFECTS (A masterpiece of effects.)

ON THE NEGATIVE SIDE (- MISSES):

- ASSUMING OLD DUDE (Why did it have to be a god? After all it was wrecking the place. If it was supernatural and not a mutate Cuddle Fish, then it could have been a demon.)

...AND FINALLY....

- FAN BASED (If you aren't a fan of Toho, Ishiro Honda or giant monsters, then this isn't the movie for you.)

ganimes1.jpg

gezora2.jpg

ganimes2.jpg

kamoebas1.jpg

gezora1.jpg

kamoebas2.jpg

GODZILLA MONTH - LORD ZEDD'S MONSTERS, MOVIES, ETC. HOMEPAGE